Internet Privacy and Data Protection Policy

LEGAL is concerned about the protection of the personal data and privacy of its customers and any person accessing its websites.

This Internet Privacy and Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) describes the type of personal data LEGAL may collect and how such data may be used by LEGAL, its business network members and subcontractors.

This Policy also provides you with important information concerning your rights and the protection of your personal data.

All operations concerning your personal data are carried out in compliance with current regulations in force, and in particular with the French law n°78-17 Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés concerning Information Technology and Civil Liberties, of January 6th 1978 as amended, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation of 27th April 2016 which comes into effect on 25th May 2018.

In accessing our Website and using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and the information concerning the collection and processing of information as described in this document.

Should the user disagree with these terms, he or she is free to not use the sites and to not provide any personal data.

1 - Who collects the personal data?

Your personal data is collected by:

LEGAL S.A.S

French Simplified Joint-Stock Company with a capital of 418,093 €

38 rue Jean Mermoz
75008 PARIS – France
R.C.S 440 370 922 PARIS

2 - What personal data is collected?

You can choose to access and browse our websites without providing your Personal Data.

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or one or more specific factors.

When LEGAL collects your Personal Data, it is done so in a fair and transparent manner through the presence of information links or references to this Policy.

Personal Data is the information that allows you to be identified, such as: title, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), and any other Personal Data relevant to the purposes set out in Chapter 3 of this Policy.

Your Personal Data is collected via our registration forms.
Whatever the collection format, the mandatory nature of the reply is indicated in the forms. Should you not wish to provide such information, you may not be able to access certain services or features of our websites. Other information is designed to get to know you better and therefore optional. You are free to not provide this information.

LEGAL will take all the necessary measures to ensure that all Personal Data processed corresponds to the information provided.

3 - For what purpose is personal data collected?

LEGAL undertakes to collect Personal Data only for precise, specific and legitimate purposes and not to process such data in a manner which is incompatible with these purposes.
LEGAL undertakes to process only Personal Data that is adequate, relevant and limited in relation to the purpose for which it is collected.

Your Personal Data is collected and used to access the features and services offered on our websites and to ensure that your information is up to date, correct and relevant.

In giving his/her contact details (surname, first name, telephone, e-mail…), the user agrees to receive from LEGAL:

- responses to requests for information and services.

- the brand’s commercial offers.

- satisfaction surveys concerning the brand’s internet services and products.

- offers to take part in games.

4 - Recipients of personal data

LEGAL may use subcontractors (any company called upon to process Personal Data in accordance with LEGAL's instructions) to process all or part of the Personal Data provided, to the extent necessary for the performance of services (for example: hosting a site, providing services related to the operation of the site or sending commercial offers). These subcontractors are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data received and for exclusive use within the framework of the services entrusted to them by LEGAL.

No Personal Data will be transferred to subcontractors domiciled outside the European Union; should any Personal Data be transferred to a subcontractor outside the European Union for specific purposes by LEGAL, a Personal Data transfer contract will be signed by the subcontractor in order to maintain Personal data protection levels in line with those of LEGAL and in compliance with European legislation.

Other than in the above-mentioned cases, LEGAL undertakes not to sell, lease or transfer your Personal Data to third parties without your consent.

LEGAL may be obliged to disclose your Personal Data without your prior consent in order to comply with a legal requirement. LEGAL may disclose your Personal Data if necessary to comply with a valid judicial summons, warrant or other judgement or order, or to an authority with the legitimate authority to obtain the data in question in the course of a particular fact-finding mission or in the context of a legitimate interest, including the defence of their rights.

5 - How long your personal data is kept

LEGAL keeps your Personal Data in a secure environment for the time required to achieve the purpose for which the data is collected or for the minimum retention period stipulated by applicable legislation, notably in civil and commercial matters.

6 - Security and confidentiality

LEGAL takes protective measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data and to prevent the damage, loss or access by unauthorised third parties to such data.

Access to Personal Data is strictly limited to employees, agents and representatives authorised by virtue of their functions and who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality.

7 - Right of access, modification and opposition

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and local laws supplementing this text, right of access, modification and opposition concerning your Personal Data is granted.

At any time, by proving your identity, you may verify the accuracy of your Personal Data or request that your it be modified, updated or deleted.

When your request aims to ensure that your information is not used for purposes of commercial prospecting, you have a legitimate right of opposition without the requirement to specify the reasons for your request.

For such requests, please contact:

either by e-mail: info-vie-privee@cafes-legal.fr

- or to the following postal address:

Cafés Legal
Service protection des données 11, rue Saint Just
76620 Le Havre

The online form requests users to enter their phone number.
Users not wishing to be the target of prospecting, particularly telesales, is informed of his/her right to register free of charge on the national list of opposition to telephone canvassing via the website accessible at the following URL link: www.bloctel.gouv.fr.

Please note that you can lodge a complaint with the national authority responsible for the protection of personal data (in France this is the CNIL) if you consider that the processing of your data is not carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations.

8 - Links to other websites

LEGAL websites may contain links to third party websites. LEGAL has no control over these sites and cannot be held responsible for their content or for the use made of your Personal Data.
To ensure the protection of your Personal Data, we recommend that you consult the privacy policy of any other site accessed via a link on one of our websites.

9 - Cookies

In order to provide an optimal service and to improve user experience on our websites, our visitors’ profiles are measured using a solution entitled cookie technology. The data collected allows for the provision of statistics concerning frequentation (number of pages viewed, number of visits, frequency of return visits). Cookies facilitate navigation and contribute to making the website more user-friendly.

10 - Changes to the privacy policy

Should modification of this Policy be made by LEGAL, or be required by law, it will be published on our sites and become effective upon publication. As such, you are invited to refer to this policy on each visit and take note of the latest version, which is made permanently available on our websites.

For further information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) at the following URL address: www.cnil.fr

Updated 14 juin 2018.